Agenda – Board Meeting, July 2020

PRELIMINARY AGENDA

Meeting – Libertarian Party of El Paso County Board of Directors Meeting
Date – Thursday, July 2, 2020
Time – 6:00pm
Location – TBD

  1. Opening/Welcome/Introductions
    Board Members present:

    Quorum
    Call to Order: 
  2. Presentation and Adoption of Agenda
    Motion:
    Second:
     
  3. Minutes from Previous Meeting
    Motion:
    Second:
     
  4. Director and Officer Reports
    1. Chair, Victoria Ciraolo –
    2. Vice Chair, Nathan Foutch –
    3. Secretary, Victoria Ciraolo –
    4. Treasurer, John Hjersman –
    5. Outreach Director, Judy Darcy –
    6. Education Director, vacant –
  5. Committee Reports
    1. Bylaws Committee, John Hjersman, Judy Darcy, Tori Ciraolo
    2. Media Committee, vacant
    3. Social Media Coordinator, Judy Darcy –
    4. Newsletter Editor, Jessica Senia –
    5. Convention Committee, Lance Haverkamp –
    6. Campaigns Committee, vacant
    7. Education Committee, Anthony Delgado –
    8. Policy Committee, Chris Houtchens, John Hjersman, Judy Darcy
    9. Fundraising Committee, vacant
    10. Affiliate Representative, John Hjersman –
    11. IT Committee, Aaron DeVandry
    12. Political Issues Liaisons,
    13. Manitou Springs, Paotie Dawson –
  6. Unfinished Business
    1. Nominations/appointments
    2.  Candidates
      1. US Senate – 2 candidates – Gaylon Kent & Raymon Doane – Primary
      2. US Congress District 5 – Doug Lunde – Scott Meyer, Robert Bentley, Sean McCormick, Andrew Rominski, Daniel Smith, Jessica Peterson, Bonnie Davis, Tim Harris, Matthew Jensen, Edward Duffett, David Anthony, accepted for Vacancy Committee, to be vetted by LPCO
      3. Colorado Senate District 10 – Heather Johnson
      4. Colorado Senate District 12 – Zechariah Harris
        25 years old + 12 month residence
      5. Colorado House of Representatives District 14 – David Thompson
      6. Colorado House of Representatives District 15 – Mike McRedmond
      7. Colorado House of Representatives District 16 – John Hjersman
      8. Colorado House of Representatives District 17 – Susan Quilleash-Nelson
      9. Colorado House of Representatives District 18 – Nathan Foutch
      10. Colorado House of Representatives District 19 – Larry Knob
      11. Colorado House of Representatives District 20 – Judy Darcy
      12. Colorado House of Representatives District 21 – Mike Seebeck
        25 years old + 12 month residence
      13. El Paso County Commissioner District 2 – Rob Berg
      14. El Paso County Commissioner District 3 – Tim Campbell
      15. El Paso County Commissioner District 4 – Victoria Ciraolo
        18 years old +12 month residence
        All Candidates approved Unanimously at Special Convention,
        Primary to be held for US Senate.
        Doug Lunde withdrew & several candidates are being considered by the vacancy committee.
    3. Website, CRM, cloud, IT
    4.  Parade
      1. Refund
  7. New Business
    1. Monthly Member Socials
      1. May 2020
      2. June 2020
      3. July 2020
    2. Board Meeting Times and Locations
    3. Outreach planning
    4. Recruiting more people
    5. Participation in Reopen activities
      1. Rallies
      2. Press Release
      3. Small Business Forum
    6. Donate Button on Facebook
    7. Laptop for Board purposes
  8. Announcements
    1. Dues for 2020 are due to remain a contributing member. $25
    2. Colorado State Convention
    3. National Convention in Austin Texas, May 20-25
  9. Discussion/Q&A 
  10. Adjourn
This entry was posted in Meeting Agendas and tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.

Leave a Reply